§TaxBreakHub
FORM TB-5 · COMBINED SAVINGSREV. OCT 2026

OBBBA Tax Savings Hub (2025–2026)

Enter your numbers once to combine tips, overtime, qualified car-loan interest, and the higher SALT cap. The estimator applies each provision in the correct order and compares itemizing with the standard deduction.

Last updated: October 20, 2026

Step 1 — Your numbers11 inputs · updates live
Filing status
Tax year
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
ESTIMATED · NOT ADVICE
TAXBREAK HUBSTUB № T5-00001
ABOVE-THE-LINE TOTAL$11,000.00
SALT allowed$20,000.00
Itemized total$31,000.00
Standard deduction$15,750.00
EXTRA ITEMIZED BENEFIT$15,250.00
$5,793
estimated total federal tax saved · 2025 return
Itemize. Your itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction by $15,250.
Tips$8,000
Overtime$3,000
Car loan$0
Itemized$15,250
We may earn a commission from links on this page, at no cost to you.

Filing this year? Tax software applies these deductions to your real return. Compare free-filing options.We may earn a commission from links on this page, at no cost to you.

Compare tax software →
AD SLOT · TOOL · BELOW CALCULATOR · RESERVED HEIGHT, NO LAYOUT SHIFT

Compare the T1–T4 calculators

CalculatorAnswersKey rule
No Tax on TipsQualified tips deduction$25,000 cap; MAGI phase-out
No Tax on OvertimeFLSA overtime premium only$12,500 / $25,000 cap
SALT / ItemizeItemized versus standard$40,000 SALT cap for 2025
Car Loan InterestQualified annual loan interest$10,000 cap; vehicle checklist

How it works

FAQ

Can I claim these deductions and the standard deduction?

Tips, qualified overtime premium, and qualified car-loan interest are above-the-line-style deductions available without itemizing. SALT, mortgage interest, and charitable gifts are itemized deductions.

How does the hub avoid double counting?

It first subtracts the three above-the-line deductions, then subtracts only the better of the itemized total or the standard deduction. It never adds the itemized total on top of the standard deduction.

Why does the result differ from multiplying by my marginal rate?

A deduction can cross tax brackets. The hub walks the tax brackets exactly before and after the combined deductions.

What overtime assumptions are used?

The hub assumes 50 weeks of overtime at time-and-a-half and counts only the premium above the regular rate.

Does entering car interest mean my vehicle qualifies?

No. The hub assumes qualification. Use the linked car-loan calculator and its new-vehicle, US-assembly, personal-use, lien, and VIN checklist.

Is this a refund estimate?

No. It estimates federal income-tax savings from these deductions, not withholding, credits, payroll taxes, state taxes, or your final refund.

Methodology

The hub calls the existing T1 tips, T2 overtime, T4 qualified-interest, and T3 SALT engines. Overtime uses hours × 50 weeks × rate × (1.5 − 1). The SALT engine uses the year-indexed Pub. L. 119-21 §70120 table (cap / phase-down threshold): 2025 $40,000 / $500,000; 2026 $40,400 / $505,000; 2027 $40,804 / $510,050; 2028 $41,212.04 / $515,150.50; 2029 $41,624.16 / $520,302.01; the cap returns to $10,000 in 2030. MFS receives half the cap and threshold but is unsupported in the UI. Let A = tips deduction + overtime deduction + car-loan deduction and I = max(0, itemized total − standard deduction). Then savings = tax(max(0, MAGI − standard)) − tax(max(0, MAGI − standard − A − I)) using the shared bracket table. This exact walk prevents itemized deductions from being counted against both the standard deduction and the above-the-line deductions. MAGI is treated as AGI; Head of Household uses single-filer values.Sources: IRC §§224, 225, 163(h)(4), 164(b)(6)/(7); Pub. L. 119-21 §§70120, 70201–70203; Rev. Proc. 2024-40 / 2025-32 — accessed October 2026Last updated: October 20, 2026 · Reviewed against official IRS guidance

Detailed OBBBA Tax Center calculators