§TaxBreakHub
GUIDEREV. OCT 2026

Tips Deduction Income Limits: The $150k/$300k Phase-Out, Charted

By TaxBreak Hub Team · Last updated: October 2026

TL;DR

The tips deduction starts with a maximum of $25,000 and then shrinks by $100 for each full $1,000 of MAGI above $150,000 for single or Head of Household filers and $300,000 for married filing jointly. The reduction is applied after the cap and cannot push the deduction below zero. The chart below shows the statutory breakpoints without pretending that every taxpayer has the same tax savings.

IN THIS GUIDE

The phase-out has two moving parts

First, the reported qualified tips are limited to the statutory $25,000 cap for the return. Someone with $8,000 of qualified tips starts with $8,000, while someone with $30,000 starts with $25,000. The cap is a ceiling on the deduction, not a statement that every worker receives that amount.

Second, MAGI above the filing-status threshold creates a reduction. The T1 rule uses $100 for each $1,000 of excess MAGI, with the Schedule 1-A treatment documented in the calculator methodology. In the shared engine, fractional thousands are handled using the verified floor mode, so an excess below the next full thousand does not create an additional $100 step.

The final deduction is never negative. Once the phase-out reduction equals the capped tips amount, the allowed deduction is zero even if MAGI continues to rise. This is why a high-income result can show a phase-out warning without producing a negative tax benefit.

Breakpoints by filing status

The following chart assumes the taxpayer has the full $25,000 of capped qualified tips. The “full reduction point” is the income at which the $25,000 maximum has been offset by the $100 steps. A taxpayer with fewer tips reaches zero sooner because the starting deduction is smaller.

Filing statusPhase-out beginsReductionFull reduction point when $25,000 is capped
Single / Head of Household$150,000 MAGI$100 per $1,000 excess$400,000 MAGI
Married filing jointly$300,000 MAGI$100 per $1,000 excess$550,000 MAGI

Reading examples without confusing deduction and savings

A single filer with $170,000 of MAGI is $20,000 above the $150,000 threshold. Under the documented step rule, that creates a $2,000 reduction. If the taxpayer had $25,000 of qualified tips, the remaining deduction would be $23,000; if the taxpayer had only $10,000 of tips, the remaining deduction would be $8,000.

The deduction amount is not the same as the federal tax saved. The tax result depends on the standard deduction, taxable income, and the bracket boundaries crossed when the deduction is applied. TaxBreak Hub's tools use an exact bracket walk, which is why the savings figure may be less than a simple percentage multiplied by the deduction.

The phase-out threshold is also separate from the occupation rule. A worker can have a qualifying occupation and properly reported tips but still receive a reduced deduction at higher MAGI. Conversely, staying below the threshold does not make unreported or non-qualifying payments eligible.

Use the chart as a planning map

When estimating a return, enter the filing status, tax year, MAGI, and reported qualified tips in the calculator. Try the actual amount first, then test a conservative range if income or year-end compensation is uncertain. The tool's result lines show the statutory cap, phase-out reduction, and deduction allowed separately so you can see which input is driving the change.

For a joint return, do not halve the $300,000 threshold; the calculator's married-joint option uses the joint threshold directly. Head of Household is grouped with single-filer values in this first version, and married filing separately is not supported. Those assumptions should be carried into any comparison with a tax preparer's result.

  • Confirm the tips are reported before applying the income chart.
  • Use MAGI as an estimate of AGI, as documented by the calculator.
  • Remember that the $25,000 cap applies before the phase-out reduction.
  • Compare the bracket-walk savings with a professional return calculation.

Sources and scope

IRC §224, Pub. L. 119-21 §70201; IRS Notice 2025-69; Schedule 1-A (Form 1040) 2025, including the line-11 rounding treatment; TaxBreak Hub T1 methodology.